Slider

REQUIREMENTS FOR SAME SEX COUPLES TO GET MARRIED IN RIVIERA MAYA, MEXICO

LEGAL CEREMONY

Also known as Civil Ceremony, this is the only Ceremony that will be recognized as Legal In Mexico, please verify in your country of residence or State whether you will require an Apostille seal*of the Mexican Wedding Certificate.

Being an official event, it is conducted in Spanish by a Judge and translated to English by a Wedding Coordinator.

All Civil Marriages that take place under Mexican laws are completely legal in Mexico. Foreigners marrying in Mexico must legalize their marriage in their country of birth/residence. This is usually done by registering their marriage certificate at their local City Hall.

Translation of the Wedding Certificate has a cost of USD $150 and will include an Additional copy of the Wedding Certificate, Translation by an Official translator and FedEx shipping.

The United States Department of State requires that all Weddings Certificates from ceremonies performed in the Caribbean, including Mexico, have the* Apostille Seal. This procedure can be requested to our Wedding Coordinators with an additional fee of USD$250. By requesting this service you will receive: an extra copy of your wedding certificate, the Apostille seal, and translation to English and FedEx delivery to your home address, usually 90 business days after (around 4 months after the wedding has been celebrated).

*** Please note the FedEx Delivery Service offered by Weddings by Lomas Travel does not include the taxes that Customs in your country may charge you. Thank you for your understanding. ***

REQUIREMENTS
Valid passports

Although passports are not required for US and Canadian citizens to entry Mexico, they are mandatory for a legal wedding to be performed. Passports must be presented to the onsite Wedding Coordinator at the time of the wedding consultation.

Tourist Card

This is provided to all passengers on the plane prior to arrival into Cancun's International Airport. The name on the Tourist Card and Passport MUST be the same.

Health Certificate

Mexican laws require a Health Certificate for all Legal Wedding Ceremonies. Blood tests are done to determine blood type, *HIV and STD status. Tests must be taken at the resort and results are ready within 24 hours, cost is USD$250 per couple. Wedding Couples must arrive at their hotel three (3) business days prior to the legal wedding ceremony date in order to complete the blood tests, and process the necessary documents. Saturday and Sunday are not considered working days.* In the event that HIV or STD shows Positive an Acknowledgment letter will be given to the couple to sign making Him/her aware of the test results.

Single Status Affidavit

Also known as “Single Status Statutory Declaration”, this document is required by the Mexican government to conduct a legal wedding. The document states that you are currently single and have no impediment to get married; this procedure is signed during the onsite meeting.

Note: On January 2013 the New Law is in effect: If the Couple wishes the Names of their Parents to appear on their Legal Wedding Certificate they must present a Birth Certificate Legally Translated to Spanish and Apostille seal; these documents will be file with the wedding application and will Not be returned; otherwise the parent’s names will be omitted.

Additional documentation

If the groom's is divorced: no additional documentation is needed.

If the bride's is divorced: at least a year must have passed before she can remarry and her passport is under her maiden name no additional documentation is needed.

If the bride's is divorced and her passport is under her ex-husband's last name, then she must present her Birth Certificate and Divorce Certificate translated into Spanish by an Official Translator and should have an Apostille Seal. The Apostille Seal is necessary when issuing a document from one country to another for legal purposes. For information on how to obtain the Apostille Seal, please contact the Secretary of State Office or visit: The Notarial and Authentication Apostille

If a brides or grooms former spouse is deceased then a copy of the Death Certificate is required.

All Legal Documents will remain as part of the Legal Wedding file, they will Not be returned.

Witnesses

Legal Wedding Ceremonies require four witnesses. If the wedding couple provides their own witnesses the following is needed:

  • A Civil Ceremony Form filled out (available through your Wedding Coordinator) indicating witnesses name, age, nationality, home address and occupation.
  • -Valid passport or driver's license.
  • -Tourist Card.

Witnesses must arrive at the hotel three business days prior to the legal wedding ceremony date in order to complete the legal document process.

Witnesses must be at least 18 years old at the time of the ceremony.

Family members are permitted to be witnesses for the couple.

SYMBOLIC CEREMONY - MINISTER WITHOUT DENOMINATION

This ceremony is not recognized as legal in Mexico or your home country. Preferred by couples already married and wishing to have a wedding ceremony, those thinking of a legal ceremony at a later date or those wishing to Renew Vows with their loved one. It is typically performed by a Non-Denominational. All Ministers speak English and Spanish.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Wedding consultations:

Consultations are held at the resorts from Monday to Saturday

Schedule
  • Weddings are performed the seven days of the week, with exception of Mexican holidays (January 1st; February 5th; Easter weekend; May 1st and 5th; September 15th and 16th; November 1st, 2nd and 20th; December 12th, 24th, 25th and 31st).
  • Wedding time must be requested at the following: Every hour from 11 am to 6 pm

For Legal Ceremonies, please consider the Mexican Holidays when booking your wedding date as they are not considered as part of the three-day requirement.

Confirmations

In order to confirm the date of a wedding day and time you must:

Complete a wedding application and make a non-refundable USD $200 deposit. Email this information to weddingsales@lomas-travel.com or fax it to 011 52 (998) 8 819406. Once the information is received, a confirmation will be sent back within 48 hours.

Please note:

Weddings must be booked at least 30 days in advance

A USD $300 cancellation fee will apply to all weddings cancelled within 30 days of the confirmed wedding date.

Live Chat Support Software